Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk to their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Besses
-
Councillor Noel BayleyBesses
Labour
Deputy Cabinet Member for Environment, Climate Change and Operations
-
Councillor Lucy SmithBesses
Labour
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Children and Young People
-
Councillor Mary WhitbyBesses
Labour
Chair of Audit Committee
Bury East
-
Councillor Ayesha ArifBury East
Labour
Deputy Cabinet Member for Health and Wellbeing
-
Councillor Ummrana FarooqBury East
Labour
Deputy Cabinet Member for Communities
-
Councillor Gavin McGillBury East
Labour
Chair of Licensing & Safety Committee
Bury West
-
Councillor Shahbaz ArifBury West
Conservative
-
Councillor Jackie HarrisBury West
Conservative
-
Councillor Dene VernonBury West
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Communities
Elton
-
Councillor Martin HayesElton
Labour
-
Councillor Charlotte MorrisElton
Labour
Cabinet Member, Culture, Economy and Skills
-
Councillor Jack RydeheardElton
Conservative
Holyrood
-
Councillor Elliot MossHolyrood
Labour
Deputy Cabinet Member for Corporate Affairs and HR
-
Councillor Imran RizviHolyrood
Labour
-
Councillor Lynn RyderHolyrood
Labour
Moorside
-
Councillor Ciaron BolesMoorside
Labour
-
Councillor Babar IbrahimMoorside
Labour
-
Councillor Sandra WalmsleyMoorside
Labour
Mayor
North Manor
-
Councillor Roger BrownNorth Manor
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Culture and the Economy
-
Councillor Liam James DeanNorth Manor
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Environment, Operations and Transport
-
Councillor Khalid HussainNorth Manor
Conservative
Deputy Mayor
Pilkington Park
-
Councillor Russell BernsteinPilkington Park
Conservative
Conservatives Leader and Shadow Cabinet Member for Corporate Core and Place
-
Councillor Elizabeth FitzGeraldPilkington Park
Labour
-
Councillor Michael RubinsteinPilkington Park
Labour
Radcliffe East
-
Councillor Carol BirchmoreRadcliffe East
Radcliffe First
Radcliffe First Deputy Leader
-
Councillor James MasonRadcliffe East
Independent
-
Councillor Mary WalshRadcliffe East
Radcliffe First
Radcliffe North and Ainsworth
-
Councillor Donald BerryRadcliffe North and Ainsworth
Radcliffe First
-
Councillor Andrea BoothRadcliffe North and Ainsworth
Radcliffe First
-
Councillor Jo LancasterRadcliffe North and Ainsworth
Conservative
Conservatives Deputy Leader and Shadow Cabinet Member for Health and Wellbeing
Radcliffe West
-
Councillor Des DuncalfeRadcliffe West
Radcliffe First
-
Councillor Glyn MarsdenRadcliffe West
Radcliffe First
-
Councillor Mike SmithRadcliffe West
Radcliffe First
Radcliffe First Leader
Ramsbottom
-
Councillor Clare CumminsRamsbottom
Labour
Cabinet Member, Housing Services
-
Councillor Tom PilkingtonRamsbottom
Labour
Deputy Cabinet Member for Children and Young People
-
Councillor Gareth Staples-JonesRamsbottom
Labour
Deputy Cabinet Member for Strategic Growth
Redvales
-
Councillor Nikki FrithRedvales
Labour
-
Councillor Shaheena HaroonRedvales
Labour
-
Councillor Tamoor TariqRedvales
Labour
Deputy Leader and Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Care
Sedgley
-
Councillor Richard GoldSedgley
Labour
Cabinet Member for Finance and Communities
-
Councillor Alan QuinnSedgley
Labour
Cabinet Member Environment, Climate Change and Operations
-
Councillor Debbie QuinnSedgley
Labour
St Mary's
-
Councillor Debra GreenSt Mary's
Labour
-
Councillor Eamonn O'BrienSt Mary's
Labour
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Sean ThorpeSt Mary's
Labour
Deputy Cabinet Member for Children and Young People and Chair of Planning Control Committee
Tottington
-
Councillor Iain GartsideTottington
Conservative
-
Councillor Luis McBriarTottington
Conservative
Shadow Cabinet Member for Children, Young People and Skills
-
Councillor Yvonne WrightTottington
Independent
Unsworth
-
Councillor Nathan BorodaUnsworth
Labour
Deputy Cabinet Member for Health and Adult Care
-
Councillor Joan GrimshawUnsworth
Labour
Deputy Cabinet Member for Corporate Affairs and HR
-
Councillor Tahir RafiqUnsworth
Labour
Cabinet Member, Corporate Affairs and HR